CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Iliana Fuller
Allergan, Inc.
2525 Dupont Drive
P.O. Box 19534
Irvine, CA 92623

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Flurbiprofen, CAS 56767-76-1 from England

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated July 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sodium Flurbiprofen, CAS 56767-76-1, also known as Sodium 2-(2-fluoro-4-biphenyl)propionate dihydrate, is an intermediate in the production of Flurbiprofen. The applicable subheading for the Sodium Flurbiprofen will be 2916.39.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic monocarboxylic acid, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent per kilogram ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division